Chronology - from 1950 to 1959

Copyright Marilyn J. La Vine © 2007 New York - Tous droits réservés
# Symbol denotes creation of role
 

Moscow
June 1955

THE SONG OF THE CRANES
Dance of the Cavalier‑Act II
Solo
C: Anisimova
M: Stepanov & Ismagilov

DEKADA - Bashkirian Decade of Literature & Art; A special Festival held in Moscow, designed to show the contribution of a special region to the Arts.

Nureyev was selected to join the contingent of the Ufa Opera dancers to represent Ufa in the Republic of Bashkir. Due to injury at rehearsal was unable to perform at prior week's May opening.

Leningrad
August 24,1955

Kirov (Mariinsky) ‑ Leningrad (St. Petersburg)
Ballet School

Entrance examination
September 1, 1955 Entered Leningrad State Academic Vaganova Choreographic Institute ;

Where he later became the student of Alexander Pushkin

Student Performances –
Leningrad State Academic Vaganova
Choreographic Institute
SCHOOL CONCERTS PERFORMED BEFORE AN AUDIENCE OF TEACHERS AND OTHER STUDENTS.

1956
ESMERALDA
Acteon's Variation
C: Chabukiani
M: Pugni

Performed for end of term final examination at school concert on Kirov stage.

1956
THE FOUNTAIN OF BAKHCHISARAI
Vaczlav
Solo
C: Zakharov
M. Asafiev

 

1956
GISELLE
Pas de deux - Act II
Albrecht
With : Marina Vasilieva
C : Petipa after Coralli & Perrot
M.: Adam

 

1956
PAS DE QUATRE
With: ??
C : Pushkin
M: ??

 

1956
CHOPINIANA
Pas de deux
Poet
With: Margarita Alfimova
C: Fokine
M: Chopin

 

1956
SWAN LAKE
Pas de deux - Act III
Prince Siegfried
With: Bozgul Isaeva
C: Petipa
M: Tchaikovsky

 

November 26, 1956
RED POPPY
Pas de trois
With: Alexander Shavrov, Nikita Dolgushin
C: Andreyev
M: Gliere

 

ESMERALDA
Acteon's Variation
C: Chabukiani
M: Pugni

 

June 27, 1957
ESMERALDA
Diana & Acteon - Pas d'Action
With: Alla Sizova
C: Chabukiani/Vaganova
M: Pugni

 

February 15, 1958
SWAN LAKE
Pas de deux - Act II
Prince Siegfried
With: Bozgul Isaeva
C: Ivanov
M: Tchaikovsky

 

February 19, 26; March 22; April 2, 1958
THE NUTCRACKER
The Prince
With: Alla Sizova
C: Vainonen
M: Tchaikovsky

In public performances at the Kirov Theatre while still a student.

March 2,13, 20; April 6,1958
THE NUTCRACKER
The Prince
With: Marina Cherednichenko
C: Vainonen
M: Tchaikovsky

 

MOSCOW COMPETITION
April 21, 1958

ESMERALDA
Acteon's variation
C: Chabukiani
M: Pugni

 

MOSCOW COMPETITION
April 22, 1958

LE CORSAIRE
Pas de deux
With: Alla Sizova
C: Petipa/Chabukiani
M:Drigo/Minkus

 
   

CHOPIN NOCTURNE
With: Margarita Alfimova
C: Fokine
M: Chopin

 

GAYANE
Kurdish Dance
Solo
C: Anisimova
M: Khachaturian

 

June 19,1958
LE CORSAIRE
Pas de deux
With: Alla Sizova
C: Petipa/Chabukiani
M:Drigo/Minkus

 

LAURENCIA
solo
C: Chabukiani
M: Krein

 

GAYANE
Fragment
Armen
C: Anisimova
M: Khachaturian

 

June 24,1958
LE CORSAIRE
Pas de deux
With: Alla Sizova
C: Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Drigo/Minkus

 

June 24,1958
GAYANE
Fragment
Armen
C: Anisimova
M: Khachaturian

In public performances at the Kirov Theatre while still a student.

June 29,1958
ESMERALDA
Acteon – Solo
C: Chabukiani
M: Pugni

 

October 25, 1958
SWAN LAKE
Pas de trois
With: Nina Yastrebova, Galina Ivanova
C: Petipa
M: Tchaikovsky

 

PERFORMANCES AS SOLOIST WITH THE KIROV BALLET COMPANY.

 

November 20, 1958
LAURENCIA
Frondoso
With: Natalia Dudinskaya; Boris Shavrov
C: Chabukiani
M: Krein

Nureyev's debut performance as full member of Kirov Ballet Company.

December 31,1958
VALSE VOLONTE #
With: Alla Sizova
C: Yakobson
M: Shostakovich

Especially mounted for Nureyev and Alla Sizova ‑ Concert Performance.

March 13 & March 25, 1959
RAYMONDA
Hungarian Pas de quatre
With: Alexander Gribov, Gennady Seliutsky, Igor Uksusnikov
C: Petipa
M: Glazunov

 

April 7, 1959
LAURENCIA
Frondoso
With: Natalia Dudinskaya; Boris Shavrov
C: Chabukiani
M: Krein

 

May 10, 1959
GAYANE
Armen
With : Ninel Kurgapkina
C : Anisimova
M : Khachaturian

 
 

May 13, 1959
RAYMONDA
Hungarian Pas de quatre
With : Alexander Gribov, Gennady Seliutsky, Igor Uksusnikov
C: Petipa
M: Glazunov

 

June 28,1959
GAYANE
Armen
With: Ninel Kurgapkina
C: Anisimova
M: Khatchaturian

 

VIENNA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF YOUTH
July 26 ‑ August 4, 1959

LE CORSAIRE
Pas de deux
With: Alla Sizova
C: Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Drigo/Minkus

LAURENCIA
Excerpt
With: Ninel Kurgapkina
C: Chabukiani
M: Krein

GAYANE
Fragments
C: Anisimova
M: Khachaturian

Communist Youth Festival July 27 ‑ August 3:

July 27 – Raimundtheater
July 28 ‑ Konzerthaus
July 30 ‑ Ronacher
August 1 ‑ Raimundtheater
August 3 ‑Stadthalle

Nureyev and Alla Sizova received Festival top mark of 10 (+) for Le Corsaire pas de deux.

 
 

October 23 & November 22,1959
LA BAYADERE
Solor
With: Olga Moiseeva; Ninel Kurgapkina
C: Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Minkus

Complete ballet danced by Nureyev only in Leningrad.

December 12,1959
GISELLE
Count Albrecht
With: Irina Kolpakova
C: Petipa after Coralli & Perrot
M: Adam

Nureyev's first Giselle.

KIROV TOUR TO CAIRO & BEIRUT
December 1959

With: Ninel Kurgapkina

 
   
Tout Contenu Copyright Marilyn J. La Vine © 2007 New York - Tous droits réservés
Toute reproduction interdite