Chronology - from 1960 to 1969

Copyright Marilyn J. La Vine © 2007 New York - All rights reserved
# Symbol denotes creation of role
 
Commencing with the year 1963, only the first performance
of each new work to his repertoire is listed.

March 11, 1960
LA BAYADERE
Solor
With: Olga Moiseeva; Ninel Kurgapkina
C: Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Minkus

�����������

April 14,1960
LA BAYADERE
Solor
With: Olga Moiseeva; Liubov Voishnis
C: Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Minkus

 

May 8,1960
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Bluebird
With: Alla Sizova
C: Petipa
M:Tchaikovsky

 

May 11, 1960
RAYMONDA
Hungarian Pas de quatre
With: Oleg Sokolov, Gennady Seliutsky, Yuri Soloviev
C: Petipa
M: Glazunov

 

May 19,1960
RAYMONDA
Hungarian Pas de quatre
With: Oleg Sokolov, Vassily Ivanov, Sergei Vikulov
C: Petipa
M: Glazunov

 

May 27,1960
DON QUIXOTE
Basilio
With: Ninel Kurgapkina
C: Petipa/Gorsky
M: Minkus

 

June 1, 1960
SWAN LAKE
Pas de trois
With: Nina Yastrebova, Tatiana Legat
C: Petipa
M: Tchaikovsky

 

BULGANIN'S VILLA OUTSIDE OF MOSCOW
June 1960
DON QUIXOTE
Adagio and coda
With: Ninel Kurgapkina
C: Petipa
M: Tchaikovsky

Nureyev invited to dance before Nikita Khrushchev

June 18,1960
THE NUTCRACKER
Adagio
With: Marina Cherednichenko
C: Vainonen
M: Tchaikovsky

 

June 26,1960
DON QUIXOTE
Basilio
With: Ninel Kurgapkina
C: Petipa/Gorsky
M: Minkus

 

June 30,1960
GISELLE
Count Albrecht
With: Alla Shelest, Ninel Kurgapkina
C: Petipa after Coralli & Perrot
M: Adam

 

June 1960
MOSZKOVSKY WALTZ
With: Alla Sizova
C: Vainonen/Messerer
M: Moszkovsky

 

July 3, 1960
GISELLE
Count Albrecht
With: Alla Shelest; Nina Sakhnovskaya
C: Petipa after Coralli & Perrot
M: Adam

 

July 7, 1960
SWAN LAKE
Pas de trois
With: Nina Yastrebova, Tatiana Legat
C: Petipa
M: Tchaikovsky

 

BERLIN FESTIVAL
Followed by a 40 day Concert Tour dancing throughout
East Germany, travelling 5,000 kilometers; with piano
accompaniment only.
October 1960
With: Ninel Kurgapkina

 

November 9, 1960
LE CORSAIRE
Pas de deux
With: Alla Sizova
C: Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Drigo/Minkus

 

November 10, 1960
WALPURGISNACHT
Bacchus .
C: Lavrovsky
M: Gounod

Only performance by Nureyev

November 24, 1960
RAYMONDA
Hungarian Pas de quatre
With: Yuri Soloviev, Vassily Ivanov, Sergei Vikulov
C: Petipa
M: Glazunov

 

IOSHKAR‑OLA
December 1960

One performance only. Nureyev sent by Kirov to dance in northern Russia on a Tour; performed the first night and left.

December 21, 1960
DON QUIXOTE
Basilio
With: Inna Zubkovskaya
C: Petipa/Gorsky
M: Minkus

 

1960-1961
During these years, Nureyev danced various concert
performances of ballet extracts:

FLAMES OF PARIS
C: Vainonen
M: Asafiev

 

1960‑61
WALTZ #
C: Yakobson
M: R. Strauss

Piece created for Nureyev and Alla Sizova by Jakobson.

1960‑61
CHOPINIANA
C: Fokine
M: Chopin

 

January 7, 1961
RAYMONDA
Hungarian Pas de quatre
With: Oleg Sokolov, Vassily Ivanov, Anatoli Nisnevich

 

January 26, 1961
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Bluebird
With: Alla Sizova
C: Petipa
M: Glazunov

 

May 19,1961
LA BAYADERE
Kingdom of the Shades
Solor
With: Olga Moiseeva and Ludmila Alexeeva, Inna Korneeva,
Natalia Makarova
C: Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Minkus

February 1 & 12, 1961
THE NUTCRACKER
The Prince
With: Alla Sizova
C : Vainonen
M: Tchaikovsky

Nureyev's debut in this role as member of Kirov

February 18, 1961
LEGEND OF LOVE ‑ Dress Rehearsal
Ferhad
With: Olga Moiseeva
C: Grigorovich
M: Melikov

Rehearsal only danced by Nureyev but not the premiere on March 23, 1961 or any other performance.

 

February 21, 1961
LAURENCIA
Frondoso
With: Alla Shelest
C: Chabukiani
M: Krein

 

March 12,1961
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Prince Desire
With: Ninel Kurgapkina
C : Petipa/Sergeyev
M: Tchaikovsky

Nureyev's debut in complete ballet.

April 1, 1961
SWAN LAKE
Prince Siegfried
With: Ninel Kurgapkina
C : Petipa/Ivanov
M : Tchaikovsky

Nureyev's debut in complete ballet.

April 12,1961
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Prince Desire
With: Xenia Ter‑Stepanova
C: Petipa/Sergeyev
M: Tchaikovsky

 

April 16,1961
SWAN LAKE
Prince Siegfred
With: Inna Zubkovskaya
C: Petipa/Ivanov
M: Tchaikovsky

 

April 30,1961
THE NUTCRACKER
Adagio
With: Alla Sizova
C: Vainonen
M: Tchaikovsky

 

April 30, 1961
TARAS BULBA
The Zaporozhian Cossacks Camp Scene
Andreï
C: Fenster
M: Soloviev‑Sedoy

 

KIROV BALLET ‑ PARIS
Palais Garnier Opera House
MAY 16 ‑ MAY 30,1961

 

May 15,1961
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY ‑ Repetition Generale (Dress Rehearsal)
Prince Desire
With: Xenia Ter‑Stepanova
C: Petipa/Sergeyev
M: Tchaikovsky

Opening Night, May 16, danced by Irna Kolpakova and Vladilen Semenov.

May 19,1961
LA BAYADERE
Kingdom of the Shades
Solor
With: Olga Moiseeva and Ludmila Alexeeva, Inna Korneeva,
Natalia Makarova
C: Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Minkus

'Soiree de Ballets' Evening, composed of
eight or nine pieces, opened with LA BAYADERE­
SHADES and closed with TARAS BULBA.

TARAS BULBA
The Zaporozhian Cossacks Camp Scene
With: Igor Belsky,Oleg Sokolov, Alexander Livchitz,
Yuri Komeev, Lev Sokolov
C: Fenster
M: Soloviev‑Sedoy

 

KIROV BALLET ‑ PARIS
PALAIS DES SPORTS

JUNE 1, 1961 ‑ JUNE 15,1961

 

June 1, 1961
SWAN LAKE
Prince Siegfried
With: Olga Moiseeva
C: Petipa/lvanov
M: Tchaikovsky

Opening Night at the Palais des Sports.

June 10, 1961
SWAN LAKE
Prince Siegfried
With: Alla Osipenko
C: Petipa/lvanov
M: Tchaikovsky

 

June 14,1961
SWAN LAKE
Prince Siegfried
With: Alla Osipenko
C: Petipa/Ivanov
M: Tchaikovsky

» Some evidence from first hand sources points to Swan Lake being given on June 15; other sources claim La Bayadere & Taras Bulba as the final performance.

June 15,1961
LA BAYADERE
Kingdom of the Shades
Solor
With: Inna Zubkovskaya
C: Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Minkus

 

TARAS BULBA
The Zaporozhian Cossacks Camp Scene
With: Igor Belsky, Oleg Sokolov, Alexander Livchitz,
Yuri Korneev, Lev Sokolov
C: Fenster
M: Soloviev‑Sedoy

 

* There is no doubt that Nureyev danced other performances at the Opera House and at the Palais des Sports during the Kirov’s Paris Season but substantiating records are either incomplete or lacking. The Kirov repertoire in Paris in May and June of 1961, at the Palais Garnier consisted of: SLEEPING BEAUTY; the SOIREE DE BALLETS (including LA BAYADERE and TARAS BULBA); STONE FLOWER (not danced by Nureyev)‑ and at the Palais des Sports: SWAN LAKE and the SOIREE DE BALLETS.

ON FRIDAY MORNING, THE 16th OF JUNE 1961, NUREYEV BROKE HIS TIES WITH THE SOVIET UNION AND REMAINED IN THE WEST.

   

INTERNATIONAL BALLET OF THE MARQUIS DE CUEVAS
PARIS ‑ THEATRE DES CHAMPS‑ELYSEES

The International Ballet of the Marquis de Cuevas gave a straight run of Sleeping Beauty performances in Paris during the months of June and July ‑ opening on June 2, 1961 and closing July 29,1961.

Nureyev performances: June 23, 1961 ‑ July 29, 1961

June 23,1961
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Prince Florimond
With: Nina Vyroubova
C : Petipa/Helpmann version /(Nijinska)
M: Tchaikovsky .

Nureyev’s first performance with a Western company.

On this same evening, The Kirov Ballet gave the first Sleeping Beauty of its London Season in Covent Garden.

June 30,1961
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Bluebird
With: Beatriz Consuelo
C: Petipa/Helpmann version /(Nijinska)
M: Tchaikovsky

 

Nureyev alternated in the roles of the Prince and the Bluebird in various performances during July 1961.

July 29, 1961
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Prince Florimond
With: Nina Vyroubova, Aurora > Act I
Rosella Hightower, Aurora >Act II,
Liane Dayde, Aurora > Act III
C: Petipa/Helpmann version/ (Nijinska)
M: Tchaikovsky

Closing night in Paris.

Deauville
August 12,1961
DON QUIXOTE
Pas de deux
With: Rosella Hightower
C: Petipa
M: Minkus

Marquis de Cuevas Tour Deauville Gala; Casino

German TV (Frankfort)
August 1961
GISELLE Act II ‑ Extract
With: Irene Skorik
C: Petipa after Coralli & Perrot
M: Adam

Nureyev's first TV performance in Western world.

LE SPECTRE DE LA ROSE
Extract
With: Gisela Deege
C: NUREYEV affer Fokine
M: Weber

 

Nureyev's contract With the Marquis de Cuevas company was extended from September 22, 1961 to December 1961.

Israel
October 1961
On this tour Nureyev danced two or three times a week in SLEEPING BEAUTY, BLACK SWAN p/d, DON Q p/d, and in Haifa, he choreographed (after Vainonen) THE NUTCRACKER p/d danced with Rosella Hightower.

Marquis de Cuevas Tour

London November 2,1961
POEME TRAGIQUE
Solo
C: Ashton
M: Scriabin

RAD Gala Matinee; Drury Lane Theatre

BLACK SWAN Pas de deux
With: Rosella Hightower
C: Petipa
M: Tchaikovsky

 

Hamburg‑Turin‑Genoa‑Bologna‑Venice
November to early December 1961

Marquis de Cuevas Tour

Nureyev danced SLEEPING BEAUTY with Rosella Hightower, Yvette Chauvire & Genia Melikova; GISELLE with Yvette Chauvire; DON Q p/d with Rosella Hightower; BLACK SWAN with Rosella Hightower & Genia Melikova.

Marseille
January 5, 1962
LA FILLE MAL GARDEE
Colas
With: Rosella Hightower
C: Lazzini
M: Hertel

Ballet de Marseille

Cannes
January 6, 1962
TOCCATA AND FUGUE #
With: Sonia Arova, Rosella Hightower, Erik Bruhn
C: Bruhn
M: Bach

Concert Group performance; Casino

PAS DE QUATRE TO MUSIC FROM RAYMONDA #
With: Sonia Arova, Rosella Hightower, Erik Bruhn
C: NUREYEV after Petipa
M: Glazunov

 

FANTAISIE #
With: Sonia Arova, Rosella Hightower, Erik Bruhn
C: Bruhn
M : Alonso y Belda, Soutillo y Vert, Guerrero

 

PAS DE DEUX FROM THE NUTCRACKER #
With: Rosella Hightower
C: NUREYEV after Vainonen
M: Tchaikovsky

 

PAS DE DEUX FROM DON QUIXOTE #
With: Rosella Hightower
C: NUREYEV after Petipa
M: Minkus

 

British TV ‑ BBC
January 10, 1962
PAS DE DEUX FROM THE NUTCRACKER
With: Rosella Hightower
C: NUREYEV after Vainonen
M: Tchaikovsky

TV Program "Music in Camera"

Paris January 12, 1962
TOCCATA AND FUGUE
With: Sonia Arova, Rosella Hightower, Erik Bruhn
C: Bruhn
M: Bach

'Deux Galas de Danse'

Concert Group performance;
Champs Elysees Theatre.

PAS DE QUATRE TO MUSIC FROM RAYMONDA
With: Sonia Arova, Rosella Hightower, Erik Bruhn
C: NUREYEV after Petipa
M: Glazunov

 

PAS DE DEUX FROM THE NUTCRACKER
With: Rosella Hightower
C: NUREYEV after Vainonen
M: Tchaikovsky

 

FANTAISIE
Scottisch
With: Sonia Arova, Rosella Hightower, Erik Bruhn
C: Bruhn
M: Alonso y Belda, Soutillo y Vert, Guerrero

 

Paris
January 13, 1962
TOCCATA AND FUGUE
With: Sonia Arova, Rosella Hightower, Erik Bruhn°
C: Bruhn
M: Bach

'Deux Galas de Danse'

Concert Group performance; ChampsElysees Theatre.

PAS DE DEUX FROM DON QUIXOTE
With: Rosella Hightower
C: NUREYEV after Petipa
M: Minkus

 

PAS DE QUATRE TO MUSIC FROM RAYMONDA
With: Sonia Arova, Rosella Hightower, Erik Bruhn°
C: NUREYEV after Petipa
M: Glazunov

 

FLOWER FESTIVAL AT GENZANO
Pas de deux
With: Sonia Arova
C: Bruhn after Bournonville
M: Helsted

° Bruhn injured and was able to dance only ensemble sections but no solos; Nureyev danced the Flower Festival Pas de Deux, as well as his own roles, to enable Sonia Arova to perform her big role of the evening.

FANTAISIE
Scottisch
With: Sonia Arova, Rosella Hightower, Erik Bruhn°
C: Bruhn
M: Alonso y Belda, Soutillo y Vert, Guerrero

 

American TV ‑ NBC
January 19,1962
FLOWER FESTIVAL AT GENZANO
Pas de deux
With: Maria Tallchief
C: Bruhn after Bournonville
M: Helsted

Nureyev's first appearance in USA "Bell Telephone Hour."

London
February 21, 1962
GISELLE
Albrecht
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: Petipa affer Coralli & Perrot
M: Adam

Nureyev's first performance with Margot Fonteyn and debut With the Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

London
March 1 & March 6, 1962
GISELLE
Albrecht
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: Petipa after Coralli & Perrot
M: Adam

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

Brooklyn, New York
March 10, 1962
DON QUIXOTE
Pas de deux
With: Sonia Arova
C: NUREYEV after Petipa
M: Minkus

Nureyev's USA stage debut.

Ruth Page's Chicago Opera Ballet; Brooklyn Academy of Music

London
May 3,8,10,16,19, 1962
LES SYLPHIDES
The Poet
With: Yvette Chauvire; Merle Park, Anya Linden
C: Fokine
M : Chopin

The Royal Ballet Benevolent fund Gala;
Royal Opera House

London
May 17,1962
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Prince Florimond
With: Yvette Chauvire
C: Ashton after Petipa
M: Tchaikovsky

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

London
May 29 & June 1, 1962
GISELLE
Albrecht
With: Yvette Chauvire
C: Petipa after Coralli & Perrot
M: Adam

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

British TV ‑ BBC
June 11, 1962
GISELLE
Extracts ‑ Act II
Albrecht
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: Petipa after Coralli & Perrot
M: Adam

TV Prograrn "Music in Camera"

London
June 14 & June 20,1962
DON QUIXOTE Pas de deux
With: Sonia Arova
C: Petipa
M: Minkus

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

London
June 15 & June 29,1962
GISELLE
Albrecht
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: Petipa after Coralli & Perrot
M: Adam

The Royal Ballet Royal Opera House

British TV ‑ ATV
June 17,1962
BLACK SWAN
Pas de deux
With: Nadia Nerina
C: Petipa
M: Tchaikovsky

TV Program "Sunday Night at the Palladium"

London
June 22, 1962
SWAN LAKE
Prince Siegfried
With: Sonia Arova
C: Petipa/Ivanov/NUREYEV (Solo)
M: Tchaikovsky

Nureyev creates Act 1 Melancholy Solo for the Prince.

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

London
June 25 & July 3,1962
SWAN LAKE
Prince Siegfried
With: Sonia Arova
C: Petipa/Ivanov/NUREYEV (Solo)
M: Tchaikovsky

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

Nervi
July 5‑6‑7,1962
SWAN LAKE
Prince Siegfried
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: Petipa/Ivanov/NUREYEV (Solo)
M: Tchaikovsky

Nervi Festival ‑ Full length Swan Lake.

The Royal Ballet Touring Company; Open‑Air Theatre in the Park.

Stuttgart
July 21, 1962
GRAND PAS CLASSIQUE
With: Yvette Chauvire
C: Gsovsky/Daniel‑Francois
M: Auber

Stuttgart Ballet Festival Gala ‑ one performance only.

American TV ‑ NBC
September 24, 1962
LE CORSAIRE
Pas de deux
With: Lupe Serrano
C: NUREYEV after Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Drigo/Minkus

TV Program "Bell Telephone Hour"

Chicago
October 12‑15‑20‑24,1962
PRINCE IGOR (Opera)
Polovtsian Warrior
With: Sonia Arova
C: Fokine/Revised by Ruth Page & Enrique Martinez
M: Borodin

Chicago Lyric Opera and Chicago Opera Ballet; Civic Opera House

Chicago
October 21, 1962
FLOWER FESTIVAL AT GENZANO
Pas de deux
With: Sonia Arova
C: Bournonville
M: Helsted

Chicago Lyric Opera Ballet Gala ‑ Civic Opera House

LE CORSAIRE
Pas de deux
With: Sonia Arova
C: NUREYEV After Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Drigo/Minkus

(Chicago Gala continued)

THE MERRY WIDOW
Danilo
With: Sonia Arova
C: Page
M: Lehar

One act version danced only with the Chicago Opera Ballet.

London
November 1 & November 10, 1962
FLOWER FESTIVAL AT GENZANO
Pas de deux
With: Anya Linden
C: Boumonville
M: Helsted

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

London
November 3, 1962
LE CORSAIRE
Pas de deux
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: NUREYEV after Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Drigo/Minkus

First of Nureyevs reconstructions given to the Royal Ballet, although not given program credit.

First Corsaire with Margot Fonteyn.

The Royal Ballet Royal Opera House

London
November 5 & November 16, 1962
LE CORSAIRE
Pas de deux
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: NUREYEV after Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Drigo/Minkus

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

London
November 6, 1962
LES SYLPHIDES
The Poet
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: Fokine
M: Chopin

First Les Sylphides with Margot Fonteyn.

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

Chicago
December 25, 1962
LE CORSAIRE
Pas de deux
With: Lupe Serrano
C: NUREYEV after Petipa/Chabukiani
M: Drigo/Minkus

American Ballet Theatre; Civic The Royal Ballet;

Chicago
December 26‑29‑30, 1962
THEME AND VARIATIONS
With: Lupe Serrano
C: Balanchine
M: Tchaikovsky

American Ballet Theatre; Civic Opera House

Chicago
Decernber 31, 1962
LA FILLE MAL GARDEE
Colin
With: Lupe Serrano
C: Nijinska after Mordkin
M: Hertel

American Ballet Theatre; Civic Opera House

Nureyev continued to dance and reinvent the classics throughout his career, always adding new ballets to his repertoire, dancing all over the word.

NB: COMMENCING WITH THE YEAR 1963, ONLY NUREYEV'S FIRST PERFORMANCE OF EACH NEW WORK TO HIS REPERTOIRE WILL BE NOTED.

London
January 22, 1963
ANTIGONE
Etiocles
With: David Drew, Gerd Larsen, Anya Linden
C: Cranko
M: Theodorakis

First part in a contemporary work in the repertory of the Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House.

London
February 16,1963
DIVERSIONS
With: Georgina Parkinson
C: Macmillan
M: Bliss

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

London
March 12,1963
MARGUERITE AND ARMAND #
Armand
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: Ashton
M: Liszt

Created by Ashton specifically for Fonteyn and Nureyev.

The Royal Ballet Benevolent Fund Gala; Royal Opera House

London
April 1, 1963
SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS
With: Margot Fonteyn +
C: Ashton
M: Franck

The Royal Ballet ‑ Royal Opera House

WORLD CONCERT TOUR
Greece, French Riviera, Israel, Japan, Hawaii
Summer 1963
LA SYLPHIDE
Excerpt from Act II
James
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: Bournonville
M: Lovenskjold

Fonteyn & Nureyev Concert Group on Tour

Performed in London at RAD Gala with Margot Fonteyn on December 5, 1963.

London
October 24,1963
PETROUCHKA
Petrouchka
With: Nadia Nerina,Keith Rosson
C: Fokine
M: Stravinsky

The Royal Ballet Royal Opera House

London
November 27,1963
KINGDOM OF THE SHADES from LA BAYADERE
Solor
With: Margot Fonteyn and Merle Park, Lynn Seymour, Monica Mason
C: NUREYEV after Petipa
M: Minkus

Nureyev's first major production.

The Royal Ballet,‑ Royal Opera House

London
December 5,1963
FANTASIA IN C MINOR #
solo
C: MacMillan
M: Bach

This performance only at RAD Gala; Drury
Lane Theatre

British TV ‑ ATV
February 9, 1964
LAURENCIA Pas de six
With: Nadia Nerina, Merle Park, Antoinette Sibley, Christopher Gable, Graham Usher
C: Chabukiani; revived by NUREYEV
M: Krein

TV Program "Golden Hour".
ln theatre at Royal Ballet Gala on March 24,1965.

London
March 3,1964
SWAN LAKE
Prince Siegfried
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: Petipa/Ivanov/ new choreography by Ashton and NUREYEV (Polonaise and Mazurka)
M: Tchaikovsky

An accident postponed Nureyevs performance in the Royal Ballets first presentation of this production on December 12,1963; Royal Opera House

London
April 2,1964
IMAGESOFLOVE#
"Two Loves I Have"
With: Lynn Seymour, Christopher Gable
C: MacMillan
M: Tranchell

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

London
April 2,1964
HAMLET
Hamlet
With: Lynn Seymour
C: Helpmann
M: Tchaikovsky

Nureyev debuts in two roles on same evening

Stuttgart
May 27,1964
SWAN LAKE
Prince Siegfried
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: Cranko after Petipa/Ivanov
M: Tchaikovsky

Stuttgart Ballet Festival

Bath
June 9,1964
DIVERTIMENTO #
Pas de deux
With: Margot Fonteyn
Yehudi Menuhin (Violinist)
C: MacMillan
M: Bartok

Bath Festival Gala ‑ this performance only, plus an entire encore.

Western Theatre Ballet; Theatre Royal

Spoleto
July 10, 1964
RAYMONDA #
Jean de Brienne
With: Doreen Wells
C: NUREYEV after Petipa
M: Glazunov

Gian Carlo Menotti 's Festival of Two Worlds - Complete ballet.

The Royal Ballet Touring Company‑ Teatro Nuovo

With Margot Fonteyn on July 19,1964.

Vienna
October 15,1964
SWAN LAKE #
Prince Siegfried
Wîth: Margot Fonteyn
C: NUREYEV after Petipa/Ivanov
M: Tchaikovsky

Vienna State Opera Ballet; Staatsoper

London
November 17,1964
PAQUITA#
Grand Pas
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: NUREYEV after Petipa
M: Minkus

One performance only.

RAD Gala; Drury Lane Theatre

Toronto
January 5, 1965
LA SYLPHIDE
James
With: Lynn Seymour
C: Boumonville
M: Lovenskjold

Injured Edk Bruhn replaced by Nureyev, leaming role in a few days.

National Ballet of Canada; O'Keefe Centre

London
February 9, 1965
ROMEO & JULIET #
Romeo
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: MacMillan
M: Prokofiev

The Royal Ballet Royal Opera House

London
March 24,1965
POLOVTSIAN DANCES from PRINCE IGOR #
Polovtsian Warrior
With: Monica Mason; Georgina Parkinson
C: Fokine
M: Borodin

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

Vienna
May 18,1966
TANCREDI #
Tancredi
With: Lisl Maar, Ully Wuhrer
C: NUREYEV
M: Henze

Nureyev's first original work.

Vienna State Opera Ballet; Staatsoper

London
June 25,1966
SONG OF THE EARTH
Messenger of Death
With: Donald MacLeary, Lynn Seymour, Antoinette Sibley, Georgina Parkinson
Norma Proctor, William McAlpine (Singers)
C: MacMillan
M: Mahler

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

Milano
September 22, 1966
SLEEPING BEAUTY #
Prince Florimondo
With: Carla Fracci
C: NUREYEV after Petipa
M: Tchaikovsky

La Scala Ballet: La Scala Opera House

Vienna
December 1, 1966
DON QUIXOTE #
Basilio
With: Ully Wuhrer
C: NUREYEV after Petipa
M: Minkus

Vienna State Opera Ballet; Staatsoper

French TV ‑ Telecast of film
December 1966
LE JEUNE HOMME ET LA MORT
The Young Man
With: Zizi Jeanmaire
C: Petit
M: Bach

Role danced in this filmed performance only.

London
February‑ 23,1967
PARADISE LOST #
The Man
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: Petit
M: Constant

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

Vienna
September 10, 1967
APOLLO
Apollo
With: Ully Wuhrer, Gisela Cech, Suzanne Kirnbauer
C: Balanchine
M: Stravinsky

Vienna State Opera Ballet; Staatsoper

London
January 9, 1968
JAZZ CALENDAR #
Friday's Child
With: Antoinette Sibley
C: Ashton
M: Bennett

The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

London
February 29, 1968
THE NUTCRACKER #
Herr Drosselmeyer and The Prince
With: Merle Park
C: NUREYEV (Prince's solo in Act II by Vainonen)
M: Tchaikovsky

The world premiere was in Stockholm on November 17,1967, before being set on the Royal Ballet. It was danced by the Royal Swedish Ballet with Mariane Orlando and Cai Selling in the leading roles.

Royal Ballet Gala; Royal Opera House

London
March 29,1968
BIRTHDAY OFFERING
Leading Man *
With: Margot Fonteyn
C: Ashton
M: Glazunov

*New solo choreographed for Nureyev.

The Royal Ballet,‑ Royal Opera House

Monte Carlo
July 2,1968
THE DREAM
Oberon
With: Doreen Wells
C: Ashton
M: Mendelssohn

The Royal Ballet Touring Company

Milano
September 17,1968
L'ESTASI #
Man
With: Aida Accolla, Rosalia Kovacs, Luciana Savignano
C: Petit
M: Scriabin

La Scala Opera Ballet; La Scala Opera House

London
December 21, 1968
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Prince Florimund *
With: Merle Park
C: Ashton
M: Tchaikovsky

* New solo and pas de deux.
The Royal Ballet; Royal Opera House

Amsterdam
December 25,1968
MONUMENT FOR A DEAD BOY
The Boy
With: Lieven Verkruisen, Christine Anthony, Ivan Kramar, Yvonne Vendrig, Ellen Brusse, Benjamin Feliksdal
C: van Dantzig
M: Boerman

Dutch National Ballet; RAI Arena.

London
March 26,1969
PELLEAS ET MELISANDE #
Pelleas
With: Margot Fonteyn;
Keith Rosson
C: Petit
M: Schoenberg

Royal Ballet Gala; Royal Opera House

Paris
October 17,1969
SWAN LAKE
Prince Siegfried
With: Claire Motte
C: Bourmeister after Petipa & Ivanov
M: Tchaikovsky

Paris Opera Ballet; Palais des Sports

   
Copyright Marilyn J. La Vine © 2007 New York - All rights reserved